Scorecard

Farnham Common v Princes Risborough Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 11 May 2013 at 1.00pm
Princes Risborough Cricket Club Lost by 34 runs

Match report Won the toss and elected to bowl on an unpleasant, windy day.

Early breakthrough from Lau was followed by a flurry of top order runs, however Wes and then Andy Hitchcock settled into their rhythms and started to take regular wickets as runs dried up. A quality, controlled spell from Wes ended with 2 wickets off 13 overs, with Hitch taking 4 at the other end from 14 overs. Steve then came on to mop up the tail with many overs to spare.

In response Matt and Wes got off to a solid start, before both were out in quick succession just before tea was taken. A few people got starts but a top score of 21 from Pratik showed that people did not go on to get a big score after doing the hard work, which was not helped by increasingly poor conditions, frequent breaks for rain, hail and everything else, and some questionable lbw decisions! In the end, Ris all out for 128, a disappointing end following a very good performance in the field.

Farnham Common Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 8b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
12
162 (38.0 overs)
     
Malik b  Hitchcock 56
Adams ct  Brooker 4
Brown ct  Hitchcock 38
Dibsdal ct  Strecker 6
Wagstaff ct  Strecker 4
Sandford b  Hitchcock 10
Khan b  Hitchcock 0
Iyaz Run out  29
Melish b  Greaves 1
Mustafa b  Greaves 0
Jol Not Out  0

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Laurence Brooker5.0038138.007.60
Wesley Strecker13.0156228.004.31
Andy Hitchcock14.043649.002.57
Steve Greaves5.511829.003.09

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 16b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
34
128

(45.1 overs)
    
Wesley Strecker b  Malik 19 4 1
Matt Greaves ct  Crighton 2
Ryan McGuinness ct  Iyaz 12 1
Pratik Bhattacharya ct  Malik 21 2 1
Laurence Brooker b  Iyaz 2 1
David Brooker lbw  Mustafa 13 2
Andy Hitchcock b  Dibsdall 12 2
A.N. Other b  Dibsdall 0
Andy Peattie lbw  Dibsdall 0
Steve Greaves lbw  Mustafa 13 2
Liam Barnard Not Out  0

Farnham Common Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dibsdall10.032839.332.80
Crighton7.0015115.002.14
Malik13.062839.332.15
Iyaz8.0223211.502.88
Khan4.02500.001.25
Mustafa3.02515.001.67