Scorecard

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI v Tiddington III on Sat 16 Aug 2008 at 1:30
Princes Risborough Cricket Club Won By 4 Wickets

Match report Although Andy Sheldon bowled accurately for his 4-93 he was let down by some poor Risborough fielding and was unable to trap Paul Gaddy who batted throughout and was undefeated 5 short of a ton, leaving Tiddington on 168-6.
After a steady start Risborough lost momentum and 3 quick wickets either side of the 20th over but Andy Peattie, batting at number 6, saved the day with a mixture of sensible defence and hard hitting, ending on 64 not out as PRCC reached their target with 4 wickets (and 12 minutes) to spare.


Tiddington III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Manning Caught  21
P.Gladdy Not Out  95
C.Flowers Lbw  3
C.Cashman Caught  18
C.Evans Caught  13
P.Dowhunek Caught  6
A.Gregory Run out  1
G.Mullary Stumped  1
G.Munson Not Out  1
   
   

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Sheldon24.0493423.253.87
Laurence Brooker14.0241141.002.93
Imran Khan4.00800.002.00
Martin King5.0019119.003.80

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
168

(0.0 overs)
    
Kevin Dodds Caught  26 1
Martin King Bowled  13
Andrew Pitt Caught  21 1
Paul Daly Bowled  5
Laurence Brooker Bowled  0
Andy Peattie Not Out  64 1 1
Andy Sheldon Caught  10
Matt Fields Not Out  15 2
Imran Khan  
Richard Bennett  
Graeme Pitt  

Tiddington III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cashman16.1447223.502.91
Dowhunek4.002100.005.25
Gregory9.0227213.503.00
Flowers6.0024212.004.00
Evans6.013200.005.33
Manning3.001100.003.67

  • Umpire :
    John Bushby
  • Scorer :
    Tony Franks