Scorecard

Princes Risborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Dunstable 4th on Sun 15 Jun 2008 at 2:00
Princes Risborough Cricket Club Won By 23 Runs

Match report Thoroughly enjoyable game of cricket with both sides fielding a number of colts, which is always good to see. Risborough won the toss and batted first.Kevin Dodds and Martin King gave us the best Sunday start of the season, putting on 82 before Dodds was bowled for 53. Martin King was then promptly run out for 12, so Paul Daly and Damian Pitt started the innings over again. After a partnership of 51 Daly was bowled for 18 after a few hefty blows. A succession of batsman came and went and the innings was finally declared with the score on 191-7 leaving Damian Pitt 63 not out. A very mature innings of one so young,he kept the good balls out and dispatched the bad ones to the boundary at regular intervals.When asked by his skipper to accelerate he did so with great effect,hitting a huge six to the furtherest boundary on the ground.A player for the future methinks. Dunstable made a steady start and were aided by Risborough having to use an older ball as the original ball had been lost in their inns. Alan Dell bowled a tidy length as did 16 year old Martin King, who is turning into a very useful cricketer. Wickets fell at semi regular intervals and Dunstable found themselves at 72-5. Good catches were taken by Tom Pither in the covers and also Matt Fields who found himself behind the stumps for the first time in a few years. He only conceded six byes in the whole of the inns and has no doubt many more bruises on his body than he usually has after a game of cricket. Was a joy to see Matt keeping to the bowling of his son Jake especially as it was Father's Day. Jake certainly kept his dad busy behind the stumps with some legside deliveries but he bowled well on his debut for the Sunday side. Sujit and Patel started to build a good partnership with some very good hitting and Patel was missed by Risborough skipper Andy Sheldon at mid on when he totally lost the ball in the background and got hit on the shins. No sense, no feeling and he threw down the stumps narrowly missing out on running out Sujit. Sujit was very well caught by Damian Pitt at mid off, the ball making a very loud thud on Pitt's chest as he caught it. At this point Dell had taken 4-42, thanks skip for missing his catch and a jug. Pither was called back in to attack and added to his earlier wicket with again Damian Pitt taking the catch. Tom bowled very well the whole match and his second spell was a joy to watch. Another youngster to watch. The skipper replaced Dell at the football ground end and watched his first over go for 14. Thank heavens for youth at the other end. The game was finally wrapped up with the captain mopping up the tail and he ended up with 3-20 off 2.5 overs. A valiant effort by Dunstable's Patel who seemed to be batting on one leg and scored a fine 33. A good days cricket which was summed up by the Dunstable umpire when he said that he hadn't had such a laugh at a cricket match for years.

Well done lads.

Princes Risborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
191

(0.0 overs)
    
Kevin Dodds Bowled  53
Martin King Run out  12
Damien Pitt Not Out  63 2
Paul Daly Bowled  18
Roger Nunn Bowled  4
Matt Fields Bowled  0 1
Jake Fields Bowled  0
Andy Sheldon Lbw  7
Alan Dell   1
Tom Pither   1
Graeme Pitt  

Dunstable 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kaval4.012200.005.50
N.Woods5.003500.007.00
Newton7.0133133.004.71
Sujit5.0027127.005.40
G.Woods7.3224212.003.20
Adamson1.00500.005.00
Dixit8.0122122.002.75
Goode5.0117117.003.40

Dunstable 4th Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
168 (0.0 overs)
     
Adamson Caught  14
Kavel Caught  10
Copcutts Bowled  31
Woods Caught  4
Dixet Caught  8
Phil Run out  4
Sujit Caught  28
Patel Lbw  33
Newton Bowled  4
Woods Bowled  0
Goode Not Out  1

Princes Risborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin King7.011400.002.00
Alan Dell17.0264416.003.76
Tom Pither8.0137218.504.62
Jake Fields5.002400.004.80
Andy Sheldon2.502036.677.06

  • Umpire :
    D.Wallace
  • Scorer :
    M.Greaves