Scorecard

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI v Didcot III on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1:30
Princes Risborough Cricket Club Won By 4 Wickets

Match report On a good cricket wicket neither batting side did it justice.

Didcot lost early wickets after being pinned down by Andy Sheldon and Graham Linger and never recovered, leaving Risborough 49 overs to get what appeared a meagre total of 86.

However a good opening spell by Rob Green took early wickets and the home side subsided to 37-6 before Linger and skipper Matt Fields took advantage of the low run rate required by accumulating the odd single here and there.
A flurry of runs off a tiring Green in the 33rd over meant that in the next over Risborough were able to emerge winners by 4 wickets.

This put the 2nds back at the top of their League Table, equal with Oxford Downs 3rd on 73 points after 4 matches, in what looks like being a very competitive Division 9.

Didcot III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
86 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Kenworthy Lbw  0
R.Sawhney Caught  4
S.Bhat Caught  23
S.Stewart Bowled  8
P.Costello  
H.Durrant Stumped  2
S.Sharma Lbw  0
P.Nainani Bowled  5
S.Goldrick Caught  25
R.Keat Stumped  8
R.Green Not Out  0

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Sheldon21.4103465.671.57
Graham Linger12.0530310.002.50
Graeme Pitt9.0119119.002.11

Princes Risborough Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
87

(0.0 overs)
    
Kevin Dodds Bowled  0 1
Stephen Bromhall Bowled  29
Damien Pitt Bowled  2
Graham Linger Not Out  35
Paul Daly Run out  4
Matt Greaves Bowled  0
Andrew Pitt Caught  0 1 2
Matt Fields Not Out  1
Andy Sheldon   1
Aaron Salmon  
Graeme Pitt  

Didcot III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P.Green9.023649.004.00
R.Keat6.0311111.001.83
R.Sawhney5.02400.000.80
S.Sharma4.011100.002.75
R.Kenworthy4.01700.001.75
S.Goldrick3.00300.001.00
S.Stewart3.01300.001.00

  • Umpire :
    John Bushby; Derrick Wallace
  • Scorer :
    Tony Franks